On June 25th in Moscow the Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the "National Social Housing Association" Foundation (Armenia) and the Fund of Regional Social Programs "Our Future" (Russia) aimed at development, advocacy and promotion of social entrepreneurship. The event was dedicated to the International Day of Social Business - a holiday, which appeared six years ago due to the Nobel Prize winner Muhammad Yunus.
Social entrepreneurship - a pioneering work, which was originally aimed at solving or mitigating social problems on principle of self-sufficiency and sustainability. Social entrepreneurship is at the crossroads of traditional business and philanthropy. In particular, social entrepreneurship takes the social orientation from charity activities, and the entrepreneurial approach from business.
The Fund of Regional Social Programs "Our Future" was created in 2007 in Russia for implementation of long-term social programs and projects with application of principles of social entrepreneurship.
ASBA Foundation - National Social Housing Association is a non-profit organization established in 2010 to develop sustainable housing in Armenia for families with low and middle income. ASBA Foundation implements investment projects based on the principles of social entrepreneurship.