EU4Civil Society: Energy Efficiency in Armenian Communities
Energy poverty is a growing problem in Armenia, especially in rural areas. Recent study done by UNECE suggests that at least 30% of population in the country can be considered energy poor, i.e. they have to spend more than 50% of total family income on energy and heating. At the same time, local civic groups and organizations have lack of knowledge and resources to support communities in addressing energy poverty.
ASBA Foundation together with partners from Holland, Germany and Czech Republic started a project to address this important issue in rural communities by increasing awareness and implementing practical measures to improve energy utilization pattern, increase quality of life and reduce energy bills.
The project will build capacities of regional NGOs and media of five Marzes of Armenia to work with urban and rural communities to address energy efficiency issues, which are specific for each location. Local civil society organisations and community groups will increase awareness among population on energy efficiency methods and practices, mobilise community resources and engage in effective partnership with local municipalities and private companies to address energy efficiency issues.
The project will support implementation of community initiatives in line with their priorities and development plans. Several Municipalities, including those in target regions, have joined the EU Covenant of Mayors movement with specific obligations to act on energy saving and climate change. All these initiatives and efforts in promoting green economy at local level shall help ordinary citizens to improve life and decrease poverty level. The project will create new opportunities for civic groups to mobilise resources for effective partnership with municipalities to achieve synergetic effects and ensure long-term sustainability for investments made in energy efficiency and community development.
Duration: 24/12/2017 – 23/12/2019 (24 months)