On March 22 an international conference on “Partnership for Social Housing” took place at Ani Plaza Hotel, at the joint initiative of the National Social Housing Association (ASBA) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Armenia. The conference was attended by Arthur Baghdasaryan, the Secretary of the RA National Security Council, Dafina Gercheva, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia, and Angele Samura, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
Leading specialists from the Netherlands, Switzerland, Montenegro, Bulgaria and Romania also attended the conference. Armenia was represented by partner ministries, local authorities, as well as representatives of non-governmental organizations.
The goal of the Conference was discussion of existing problems with international partners and observation of the sector development in the framework of international experience, as well as highlighting possible solutions to existing problems and increasing awareness on social affordable housing throughout Armenia.
The international, in particular the Netherlands experience, shows that the efficiency of the project depends on the productive cooperation between the state and local government bodies, the private sector and civil society. In the opinion of local and international experts, social housing can solve many problems facing our society, which include negative demographic changes, migration, population aging and poverty.
The social housing development project in Armenia is supported by the Social Transformation Program (Matra) of the Netherlands’ Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
(Photo session)
© 2012 ASBA Foundation. All rights are reserved.