Recently Mr. Ara Nazinyan, the Director of ASBA Foundation was invited to the “Social Dialog” TV program. Mr. Nazinyan introduced the goal and main activities of the Foundation, as well as presented the experience of successful social housing projects in Eastern European countries. During the program Mr. Nazinyan pointed out that the Foundation aims at promoting new housing quality, new culture of living as well as new approach to resolution of housing problems in the country. Mr. Nazinyan also noted that implementation of investment projects in this field will result in effective utilization of not only state resources but also private and even foreign investments.
During the program a range of other issues have been also approached, in particular, selection of potential dwellers, creation of integrated housing complex, expected outcomes in case of state participation in the housing projects.