“EU4Civil Society: Energy Efficiency in Armenian Communities” Project
Call for Sub-Grants Applications on
"Energy Efficiency Initiatives in Communities"
The National Social Housing Association Foundation, ASBA Foundation, in partnership with German “Housing Initiative for Eastern Europe” (IWO), Czech "SEVEn z.u., Energy Efficiency Center” , (SEVEn) and Dutch “Energie-U” Cooperative (Energie-U), hereinafter ASBA Consortium, within the framework of “EU4Civil Society: Energy Efficiency in Armenian Communities" (EEAC) project, funded by the European Delegation to Armenia, are announcing a call for applications to support the implementation of community initiatives aimed at improving energy efficiency in the communities in Lori, Tavush, Gegharkunik, Kotayk and Ararat regions of the Republic of Armenia.
Within the framework of the competition it is planned to provide financial assistance (sub-grants) to up to 40 (forty) initiatives in five regions. The main objective of these initiatives shall be an improvement of energy use in communities through implementation of micro-projects addressing common problems identified through participatory community assessment processes.
Goal of the Call for Applications
ASBA Consortium implements the “EU4Civil Society: Energy Efficiency in Armenian Communities" project, funded by the European Delegation to Armenia, in five regions of Armenia: Lori, Tavush, Gegharkunik, Kotyaq and Ararat. The purpose of the EEAC project is to enable local Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) and media to work with active civic groups in urban and rural communities to address energy efficiency issues in the most efficient and sustainable way. This will help to achieve the overall objective of the project, i.e. to enable Armenian citizens to participate in decision-making aimed at improving the governance structure and quality of life, in particular increasing public responsibility and empowering citizens to secure their energy needs in a sustainable way.
The goal of the current Call for Applications is to support the implementation of priority tasks identified through participatory processes by CSOs, community energy active groups (CEAGs) and condominiums (housing associations) aimed at improving the energy efficiency of target communities and promoting energy efficiency culture. “Energy Efficiency Initiatives in Communities” (EEIC) micro-projects, supported by sub-grants will strengthen the community participation in decision-making process, which, in its turn, will increase civic participation in identification and resolution of local problems. The projects will also enable CSOs, media, CEAGs and condominiums to effectively engage with the Local Self-Government Bodies in the preparation and implementation of Energy Efficiency Action Plan in respective communities.
Activities to be supported by Sub-grants
Within the framework of the Call for Applications it is expected to support up to 40 (forty) community micro-projects, by providing co-financing for community-led initiatives. Sub-grant support will be provided for the following activities:
-         Actions to improve energy efficiency of public and residential buildings and infrastructures of common use;
-         Renewable energy initiatives to address community needs;
-         Preparation and implementation of large energy-efficiency investment initiatives, aimed at improving energy efficiency in relevant communities;
-         Other similar activities that have been identified as priority issue during participatory community assessments and planning for energy efficiency (PCAP4EE) and included in the Community Energy Efficiency Plans.
The main beneficiaries of sub-grants’ micro-projects are people of the communities in five target regions of Armenia, who shall benefit directly from and be engaged in the implementation of suggested activities. The number of direct beneficiaries of each micro-project should be not less than 70 people. Initiatives supporting specific social groups, such as children, women, young people, persons with disabilities, single elderly people, and refugees are considered a priority.
Expected Results
The following results are expected to be achieved by sub-grants’ micro-projects:
-        Reducing energy costs for the community, families and individuals, while improving  conditions for living, education and work;
-         Reduction of CO2 emission, support to adaptation to climate change;
-         Improvement and promotion of energy efficiency culture;
-         Strengthened existing and promotion of new business contacts for energy efficiency;
-         Active participation of the community in the decision-making process;
-         Support to the implementation of community action plans for energy efficiency.
Financial Conditions and Implementation Timing
The objective of the EEIC sub-grants is to support community initiatives by providing co-financing up to 750,000 AMD (EUR 1500) for each project. The co-financing shall support the implementation of community initiatives, covering up to 60 (sixty) percent of the total expenses of the initiatives. At the time of grant application, it is required that project initiators provide clear evidence and guarantees on the financing of the remaining 40 (forty) percent of the total budget.
It should be highlighted that up to 20 percent of the sub-grant funding can be directed to the administrative costs to support the micro-project execution, however, not less than 80 percent of the sub-grant funding should be used for direct costs. For example, in the case of a maximum of 750,000 AMD, not less than AMD 600,000 should be planned for micro-project activities.
There is no limit to the total budget for community initiatives. Projects with lower percentage of sub-grant funding in the total activity budget will be given priority.
The sub-grant funding will be provided after completion of the results of the review of applications received in response to the current Call for Applications and signing the respective contracts with winning applicants. The expected average duration of the micro-projects is up to 90 days.
Eligible Organizations
With this call we invite all civil society organizations (CSOs), such as NGOs, foundations, community organizations, mass media, registered in the Republic of Armenia, as well as community energy active groups (CEAGs) and condominiums, formed in target locations to present applications for sub-grant support. Expected applicants shall have experience and capacity in more than one of the following areas:
·         Participatory community assessment and planning;
·         Community based actions;
·         Energy efficiency initiatives;
·         Partnership and cooperation with local self-government bodies and/or business entities;
·         Development and support of informal community groups;
·         Track record of successful implementation of similar activities.
Selection Criteria for Sub-grants Projects
The sub-grants micro-project applications must provide clear statement on goal and objectives of the initiative. The expected outcomes should be realistic and measurable. Applications should provide clear and concise description of the target beneficiaries and expected impact of planned activities. For all initiatives, it is highly recommended to provide follow-up and sustainability plan.
The selection criteria for micro-projects include the following:
The proposed activities should support and be part of a community energy efficiency plan;
·         Participatory community assessment for energy efficiency (PCAP4EE) or similar research should be carried out in the target community;
·         Suggested initiative is supported by the intended beneficiaries;
·         Role of community energy action group (CEAG) is clearly presented for project identification, implementation and follow-up processes;
·         The proposed budget meets the requirements for sub-grants;
·         Implementation plan is realistic and can be implemented within ninety days;
·         Follow-up and sustainability plan is realistic and well presented;
·         Support and cooperation from local self-government and/or business is ensured.
Submission and Review Process
Interested CSOs, CEAGs and condominiums shall submit sub-grant applications in Armenian language. An application can be submitted in enclosed envelope by post/manually and/or electronically by e-mail, with the subject line "Energy Efficiency Initiatives in Communities". In case of problems with submitting by e-mail of large files, please inform the ASBA Foundation in advance and check the timely arrival of the attached items.
The deadline of applications is July 4th, 18:00.
Applications submitted later than the deadline, will not be considered.
Applications shall be submitted to ASBA Foundation office at: Yerevan, 0019, Bagramyan Ave. 18, Apt. 2, ASBA Foundation, Phone: (374 10) 58 16 04
Electronic applications shall be submitted to:
Applications should be in compliance with the following rules:
·   Application should fully comply with the requirements of the current Call for Applications;
·       Each CSO may submit up to 5 /five proposal for different communities. It is expected that the applications for each community project will be presented jointly CSOs and CEAG formed in the target community.
·     The application and attachments must be signed by leader of the applicant entity and stamped;
·        The proposal of the initiative, without attachments, should not exceed 5 (five) pages in total.
The Application Package should include the following documents:
The applications shall be submitted jointly by the CSO and the CEAG and include the following:
•   Project proposal and work plan (Annexes A and B).
•   Budget and budget narrative (Annexes C and D).
•   CVs of the main personnel involved in the initiative and their role in the project
• The list of 5-7 members of the CEAG (approved by the community head).
•  Letters of support and financial commitment to implement a joint project from the local government bodies, business entities and other collaborators;
Applications that do not include all required document or are not in line with the conditions of the current Call for Applications will not be considered.
Decisions on sub-grants will be made by August 2nd, 2019
Projects review board will evaluate the project proposals based on the following criteria: