EU Supports Capacity Building of Civil Society in Armenia for Energy Efficiency
Two training workshops on “Participatory Community Assessment and Planning for Energy Efficiency” for Armenian non-governmental organizations (NGOs) and Media outlets took place in Dilijan town in the Tavush region during November, 2018. Thirty participants, representing local civil society organizations and media from Tavush, Geghrkunik, Lori, Kotayk and Ararat regions attended the workshops. These groups were recently awarded EU Delegation sub-grants to implement public awareness campaigns for energy efficiency in local communities. The workshops were organized within the framework of “EU4Civil Society: Energy Efficiency in Armenian Communities” (EEAC) project, funded by the EU Delegation to Armenia and implemented by the National Social Housing Association Foundation (ASBA) in partnership with German “Housing Initiative for Eastern Europe” (IWO), Czech "SEVEn z.u.- Energy Saving Center” (SEVEn) and Dutch “Energie-U” Cooperative.
It is expected that local organizations will utilize the skills and methods learned during the training in the future steps of the project, in particular, for conducting participatory community assessments and planning, and supporting the implementation of community based initiatives on energy efficiency.