On July 11, 2014 ASBA Board members accompanied by the Ambassador of Armenia in the Netherlands and representatives of Armenian Diaspora from the United States visited the project site in Dilijan. The delegation acknowledged successful completion of the first stage of the project, high quality of implemented construction works and innovative technical solutions applied to the buildings.
The delegation also had a meeting with the Mayor, Vice-Mayor and Chief Architect of Dilijan and discussed issues related to the completion of the first phase of Dilijan Social Housing Project and possible engagement of Syrian refugees in Armenia in the project. The leading role of ASBA Foundation in provision of sustainable solutions for development and improvement of housing stock in Dilijan as well as development perspectives of Dilijan community and potential opportunities for addressing housing needs of Syrian refugees in Armenia were highlighted during the meeting.