“EU4Civil Society: Energy Efficiency in Armenian Communities” Project
Call for Sub-Grants Applications on
Public Awareness Campaigns on Energy Efficiency
The National Social Housing Association Foundation, ASBA Foundation, in partnership with German “Housing Initiative for Eastern Europe” (IWO), Czech "SEVEn, the Energy Efficiency Center z.u” , (SEVEn) and Dutch “Energie-U” Cooperative (Energie-U) organizations, hereinafter ASBA Consortium, within the framework of “EU4Civil Society: Energy Efficiency in Armenian Communities" (EEAC) project, funded by the European Union Delegation to Armenia, are inviting civil society organizations, including non-governmental organizations, media outlets, foundations and community based organizations, registered in the Republic of Armenia and working in five target regions to apply for the sub-grants competition.
Within the frame of the competition it is planned to fund up to ten projects in five regions to carry out Public Awareness Campaigns (PAC) on Energy Efficiency (EE) in the communities of Lori, Tavush, Gegharkunik, Kotayk and Ararat regions of Armenia.
Goal of the Call for Applications
ASBA Consortium implements the “EU4Civil Society: Energy Efficiency in Armenian Communities" project, funded by the European Delegation to Armenia, in five regions of Armenia: Lori, Tavush, Gegharkunik, Kotyaq and Ararat. The purpose of the EEAC project is to enable local Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) and media to work with active civic groups in urban and rural communities to address energy efficiency issues in the most efficient and sustainable way. This will help to achieve the overall objective of the project, i.e. to enable Armenian citizens to participate in decision-making aimed at improving the governance structure and quality of life, in particular increasing public responsibility and empowering citizens to secure their energy needs in a sustainable way.
The goal of the call is to support innovative ideas of CSOs and their coalitions for the targeted public awareness campaigns to address community energy efficiency issues and promote energy efficiency culture. Providing better information to communities on energy efficiency will help to create and strengthen community initiative and enable involvement of non-state actors into decision-making process. The projects are expected to strengthen professional and organizational capacities of NGOs and media, to create better conditions for citizen participation in grass-root policy making process. They should also enable local CSOs to effectively engage in action planning processes to improve energy efficiency in the target municipalities and regions.
Eligibile Organizations
Civil society organizations (NGOs, Foundations, community-based organizations (CBO), media outlets) and their coalitions are eligible to apply for the financial support. The CSOs should be registered in the Republic of Armenia and have prior  experience in one or more of the following areas:
a.    Issue-based advocacy and cooperation with local self-government bodies;
b.    Community-based social, environmental and public awareness activities;
c.    Promotion of civic engagement and participatory decision-making;
Eligible Activities
The following measures can be financed by sub-grant as eligible activities.
·     Development and rollout of communication campaigns on energy efficiency and related topics;
·         Production  and dissemination of public awareness and education materials;
·         Radio and television programs, including social ads,
·         Organization of information events at community facilities, including schools,            kindergartens, etc.
·         Organization of public discussions on energy efficiency culture and related issues;
·         Organization of community theaters and similar events;
·         Development of community energy efficiency plans;
·         Establishment of community energy efficiency information centers;
·         Other similar events and activities.
Applicants are encouraged to propose innovative approaches and/or ways to add value to the ASBA consortium's undertaking.
It should be noted that the suggested activities present a list  of options, without prescribing what can and shall be used for each sub-grant project.
The maximum duration of project is six months.
Selection criteria for sub-grants projects
The sub-grants project applications must have a clear goal and objective, the expected outcomes should be realistic and measurable. Applications should provide convincing description of the target beneficiaries and expected impact. For all projects, a follow-up and sustainability plan should be presented too.
The selection criteria for projects include the following:
·      Capacity of applicant organizations to carry out planned activities;
·      Creativity and innovation of the proposed public awareness campaign;
·      Engagement of youth, women and other social groups in the campaign;
·      Consideration of energy efficiency impact on climate change and sustainable development;
·      The logical link between actions and expected results;
·      Coverage of target audience;
·      Cost effectiveness (cost per beneficiary/target person) and percentage of co-financing (minimum contribution 20 %, of which at least 10% in cash);
·      Sustainability and realistic approach for follow-up activities;
·      Partnership and cooperation with local municipalities and other civil society or civic groups.
Joint initiative by two or more CSOs are especially encouraged. In the case of sub-grant application submitted jointly by two or more organizations (coalition of organizations), the relationships between the partners, the division of responsibilities, and letters of commitment from all partners shall be presented.
Applications from the organizations that participated in the training workshops conducted under “EU4Civil Society: Energy Efficiency in Armenian Communities” (EEAC) project are encouraged.
Target Groups and Communities
The main target groups of the campaigns on energy efficiency are the dwellers of multi-apartment buildings, pupils and parents, teachers of educational institutions, youth, women, social vulnerable groups, as well as representatives of local municipalities.
Each sub-grant project must involve at least two communities from the above mentioned regions.The energy efficiency awareness campaign should reach out to at least 15,000  people in the target communities and regions. Coverage of wider target audience is encouraged.
Expected results
At the end of each energy efficiency campaign is expected to have the following results and achieve the following targets:
·         Number of communities covered by PAC - two and more;
·         At least 15,000 people reached out during the PAC;
·         One or more partnership agreements with local governments on improving energy efficiency (tripartite agreements with local government, CSO and private sector are encouraged);
·         Functional information hub on energy-efficiency for local communities.
It is important to highlight that selected organizations will be invited during the project implementation phase to participate in the training workshops, provided by the ASBA consortium, on the following topics: